Calculator · Business Central

Business Central pricing calculator: estimate your year-one and three-year cost

Enter your users, Team Members, devices and project size to get a Dynamics 365 Business Central cost range from Microsoft list prices, partner rates and what buyers report paying.

Ten Business Central Essentials users cost $9,600 a year at Microsoft’s list price of $80 per user a month, and ten Premium users $13,200. A typical implementation adds $25,000 to $150,000 in ERP Research’s range, so year one for ten Essentials users lands at about $35,000 to $160,000.

In short

  • License prices are Microsoft’s own list prices on an annual commitment, in US dollars.
  • Implementation and add-ons come from partners, price guides and what buyers report paying, which we pulled together from public sources.
  • Three-year totals allow for a renewal increase of up to 14% a year, the size of the November 2025 rise for Essentials.

How much will Business Central cost your business?

Choose Essentials or Premium, enter your users, and pick a project size. The results update as you type.

What prices does the calculator use?

The Business Central calculator uses Microsoft’s list prices of $80 per user a month for Essentials, $110 per user a month for Premium and $8 per user a month for Team Members. Every input is below; local-currency prices for six countries are in the Business Central license guide.

Calculator inputLow to high (USD)
Full users, Essentials$80 a month each
Full users, Premium$110 a month each
Team Members$8 a month each
Device licenses$45 a month each
Extra production environment$300 a month
AppSource collections app$200 a month
Implementation: Simple: under 15 users, one company$45,000 to $110,000
Implementation: Standard: typical project$25,000 to $150,000
Implementation: Complex: 25 to 50 users, several companies$130,000 to $320,000
Renewal increase, years two and three0% to 14% a year

What do Business Central buyers report paying?

We pulled these figures from public posts and reviews where Business Central buyers and partners share what they pay for licenses and projects: Reddit and PeerSpot. They are individual reports, not quotes, and each links to where it was posted.

Buyer reports by product

ProductWhat buyers reportEach report
LicensesPartners and resellers quote $70 to $100 a user a month, which were Microsoft’s list prices for Essentials and Premium before the November 2025 rise. One owner with 2 users was told about $2,000 a year.$70 to $100 per user a month (Reddit, 2022)
$70 to $100 per user a month (Reddit, 2025)
$80 to $100 per license a month (PeerSpot, 2022)
$70 to $100 per user a month (PeerSpot, 2023)
$100 per user a month (PeerSpot)
$2,000 for 2 users a year (Reddit, 2023)
2025 price riseOne commenter put the 2025 rise at 10% to 15%. Microsoft’s own list price for Essentials went from $70 to $80, a rise of about 14%.10% to 15% price rise (Reddit, 2025)
ImplementationCommenters put a project for about 20 users at $100,000 to $300,000, and say smaller partners work for under $100,000.$100,000 to $300,000 total (Reddit, 2024)
$100,000 to $250,000 total (Reddit, 2025)
$100,000 or less (Reddit, 2025)
Partner rates$120 an hour in the US and £1,400 a day in the UK. A food manufacturer reports $15,000 for a small change to an industry add-on.$120 an hour (Reddit, 2023)
£1,400 per consultant a day (Reddit, 2023)
$15,000 per small change (Reddit, 2026)

Every buyer report

The full list, with the context each buyer gave. Personal and company names are left out.

ProductWhat the buyer reportsContextSource
Isv add-on customization$15,000 per small changeFood manufacturer on Aptean food add-on for BC, Mar 2026.Reddit (2026)
Implementation$100,000 to $250,000 totalReply to a company moving from NetSuite, Sep 2025.Reddit (2025)
Implementation$100,000 or lessReply listing partners for BC, Aug 2025. Same comment says F&O means 500k plus.Reddit (2025)
Implementation$100,000 to $300,000 totalFormer implementer advising a 50-employee company with about 20 users, Jun 2024.Reddit (2024)
Licenses$70 to $100 per user a monthReply to a NetSuite switcher, Aug 2025: Essentials 70, Premium 100, most cost is migration and integrations.Reddit (2025)
Licenses$2,000 for 2 users a yearSmall business owner with 2 users, Oct 2023, contact's estimate, not a signed price. Also says Acumatica is too expensive for licenses alone.Reddit (2023)
Licenses$70 to $100 per user a monthERP director at a Microsoft partner, Apr 2023. Same answer says GP costs about 3,000 per user.PeerSpot (2023)
Licenses$70 to $100 per user a monthD365 partner answering a tenant-cost question, Feb 2022.Reddit (2022)
Licenses$80 to $100 per license a monthSales manager at a reseller, Nov 2022.PeerSpot (2022)
Licenses$100 per user a monthDirector at a Microsoft partner, BC pricing page, date not shown.PeerSpot
Partner day rate£1,400 per consultant a dayUK Dynamics consultant, Dec 2023, plus about 300 GBP per day in expenses on site. Product not specific to BC.Reddit (2023)
Partner hourly rate$120 an hourBC consultant three years in, Oct 2023. Says architects for BC and F&O bill about 150.Reddit (2023)
Renewal10% to 15% price riseSame reply, Sep 2025, on Microsoft's announced 2025 price change, which took effect on 1 November 2025.Reddit (2025)

What does the calculator leave out?

  • Ongoing partner support. ERP Research puts it at about 25% of the implementation cost each year.
  • Extra storage and Copilot Credits. Storage add-ons and agent credits are billed separately.
  • Other AppSource apps. Industry and reporting apps add per-user or per-company fees.
  • Your own team’s time. Partner quotes exclude the hours your staff spend testing and training.

Common questions

How much does Business Central cost per month?

Business Central costs $80 per user a month for each Essentials user and $110 per user a month for each Premium user, at Microsoft’s list price on an annual commitment. Ten Essentials users come to $800 a month, before implementation, apps and partner support.

How accurate is this Business Central calculator?

License costs are exact at Microsoft’s US list price on an annual commitment; monthly billing costs more. Implementation and add-on ranges are estimates from partners, price guides and buyer reports, so use the result for budgeting and confirm with a partner quote.

Is Business Central cheaper than NetSuite?

For small teams, yes. Ten Business Central Essentials users cost $9,600 a year at list price, against about $23,900 to $35,900 for ten NetSuite Starter users in third-party estimates, because NetSuite adds a base license. Implementation ranges overlap.

People also read

Sources

11 sources, checked by Julie Turnbridge on October 27, 2026
  1. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/so2mgx/cost_involved_in...
  2. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1ik2jd5/thinking_of_swi...
  3. PeerSpot peerspot.com/questions/what-is-your-experience-regarding-...
  4. PeerSpot peerspot.com/products/microsoft-dynamics-365-business-cen...
  5. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/171v957/microsoft_dynamics_busi...
  6. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1ik2jd5/thinking_of_swi...
  7. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1diquf5/what_is_the_right_optio...
  8. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1mv054x/what_dynamics_365_partn...
  9. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/17g9q9j/pay_difference_...
  10. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/18mxnni/aca_chartered_a...
  11. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1rztklx/anyone_here_using_food_...

Harry P. Smart

CPA and Lead Reviewer
Expert author

Harry P. Smart is a CPA based between London and New York City. Harry writes and leads the review of the software guides on Accounting.Events.

On this pageWrote and updated this guide.
LinkedIn · XHow we write and check guides

Julie Turnbridge

Freelance writer and bookkeeper
Facts checked on October 27, 2026

Julie Turnbridge is a freelance writer and bookkeeper based in the Midlands in the United Kingdom. She checks every price, review count, award and date in our guides against the primary source before a guide is marked as fact-checked.

On this pageChecked prices, review counts, awards, integrations and dates against each primary source.
LinkedInHow we write and check guides