Calculator · Acumatica

Acumatica pricing calculator: estimate your year-one and three-year cost

Pick a subscription level and a project size to get an Acumatica cost range from partner prices and what buyers report paying.

Acumatica’s entry edition starts at about $6,400 a year in one partner’s figure, but five forum posts put it at $28,500 to $60,000 a year, some including partner costs. Implementation runs $40,000 to $150,000 in price guides, and two 2026 buyers report spend to date approaching $400,000 and $600,000.

In short

  • Acumatica publishes no dollar prices. It charges by transaction volume, not per user. We pulled these ranges together from partners and what buyers report in public forums.
  • Two subscription options: the partner’s entry price, and the range five forum posts report paying a year.
  • Three-year totals add up to 10% a year, the limit set by Acumatica’s own Price Cap.

How much will Acumatica cost your business?

Enter your details and pick a project size. The results update as you type.

What prices does the calculator use?

The Acumatica calculator uses about $533 a month for the entry edition, from one partner, and $2,375 to $5,000 a month for what five forum posts report paying. Every input and the range behind it is below. Other ranges are in the ERP pricing comparison.

Calculator inputLow to high (USD)
Subscription: Entry edition (up to about 10 users, 1,000 transactions a month)$533 a month
Subscription: What buyers report paying (most reports)$2,375 to $5,000 a month
Implementation: Typical mid-market project$40,000 to $150,000
Implementation: What buyers report: quote to final spend$60,000 to $600,000
Renewal increase, years two and three0% to 10% a year
Acumatica pricing page explaining unlimited users and three pricing factors: applications, business usage and resources, and license
Acumatica’s pricing page

What do Acumatica buyers report paying?

We pulled these figures from public posts and reviews where Acumatica buyers and partners share what they pay. They are individual reports, not quotes, and each links to where it was posted.

Buyer reports by product

ProductWhat buyers reportEach report
Subscription a yearFive forum posts mention $28,500 to $60,000 a year, including a vendor minimum and an adviser’s estimate. A partner quoted a startup $10,000 to $15,000.$28,500 to $35,000 total a year (Reddit, 2023)
$30,000 total a year (Reddit, 2023)
$50,000 total a year (Reddit, 2024)
$50,000 total a year (Reddit, 2026)
$60,000 total a year (Reddit, 2026)
$10,000 to $15,000 total a year (Reddit, 2026)
ImplementationEstimates of $60,000 to $150,000, or 1.5 to 2 times the license cost.$60,000 total (Reddit, 2025)
$150,000 total (Reddit, 2026)
150% to 200% of the license cost (Reddit, 2025)
OverrunsTwo 2026 buyers report quotes of $140,000 and $180,000, with spend to date approaching $400,000 and $600,000. Another buyer reports a $700,000 overrun.$140,000 to $400,000 total (Reddit, 2026)
$180,000 to $600,000 total (Reddit, 2026)
$700,000 total (Reddit, 2025)

Every buyer report

The full list, with the context each buyer gave. Personal and company names are left out.

ProductWhat the buyer reportsContextSource
Implementation$140,000 to $400,000 totalSame buyer: quoted 140,000 plus change orders, now approaching 400,000, Mar 2026. Fears 1 million.Reddit (2026)
Implementation$180,000 to $600,000 total15-employee importer moving from QuickBooks Enterprise, lot and serial tracking, live Dec 2025, post of Aug 2026.Reddit (2026)
Implementation$150,000 totalSame commenter, Aug 2026, six months with the right partner.Reddit (2026)
Implementation150% to 200% of the license costAcumatica user replying in the same thread, May 2025, about partner fees.Reddit (2025)
Implementation (distribution)$60,000 totalConsultant offering to rebuild a distribution setup from scratch, Aug 2025.Reddit (2025)
Implementation overrun$700,000 totalBuyer warns against switching to Acumatica, Apr 2025.Reddit (2025)
Subscription$50,000 total a yearBuyer using Acumatica and live, Mar 2026. Subscription described as nearly 100,000 over two years.Reddit (2026)
Total annual$60,000 total a yearCommenter who used Acumatica, advising a fast-growing manufacturer. Company size is in the thread, not in the quote. Aug 2026.Reddit (2026)
Total annual$10,000 to $15,000 total a yearPartner or reseller answering a startup, Feb 2026. Another commenter doubts the figure for distribution.Reddit (2026)
Total annual$30,000 total a yearRetailer with about 50 employees and 25 to 80 million revenue, Jul 2023, first call with Acumatica.Reddit (2023)
Total annual$28,500 to $35,000 total a yearBuyer after a call with Acumatica, Jun 2023. Basic package versus a package with POS or CRM.Reddit (2023)
Total annual (software plus partner)$50,000 total a yearConstruction firm moving from Acumatica to Intacct, Jan 2024.Reddit (2024)

What does the calculator leave out?

  • Transaction overages. Subscriptions are sized by transaction volume, and one commenter reports a higher bill after a busy period.
  • Change orders. Buyers report projects that grew well past the first quote.
  • Custom integrations. API and integration work is quoted apart from the license.

Common questions

How much does Acumatica cost per year?

Five forum posts put Acumatica at $28,500 to $60,000 a year, some including partner costs. One partner puts the entry edition at about $6,400 a year, for up to about 10 users and 1,000 transactions a month.

Does Acumatica charge per user?

No. Acumatica prices by the resources and transaction volume you use, and its main model has no per-user fee; named-user licensing is also offered. The entry edition is sized for up to about 10 users.

How much does an Acumatica implementation cost?

Price guides put a typical mid-market project at $40,000 to $150,000. Buyers report implementation at 1.5 to 2 times the license cost, and some projects run far over the first quote.

People also read

Sources

10 sources, checked by Julie Turnbridge on October 27, 2026
  1. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/146bbtt/shopping_budget_advice/...
  2. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/152kyfm/seeking_advice_on_erp_s...
  3. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/17mzzkq/acumatica_users_what_is...
  4. Reddit reddit.com/r/acumaticaerp/comments/1mvz9v6/looking_for_he...
  5. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1vnsdf9/erp_recommendations_for...
  6. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1r6rq5j/new_startup_erp_selecti...
  7. Reddit reddit.com/r/acumaticaerp/comments/1mvz9v6/looking_for_he...
  8. Reddit reddit.com/r/acumaticaerp/comments/1k6bb5i/considering_ac...
  9. Reddit reddit.com/r/acumaticaerp/comments/1ihu0hr/thinking_of_sw...
  10. Reddit reddit.com/r/acumaticaerp/comments/1k6bb5i/considering_ac...

Harry P. Smart

CPA and Lead Reviewer
Expert author

Harry P. Smart is a CPA based between London and New York City. Harry writes and leads the review of the software guides on Accounting.Events.

On this pageWrote and updated this guide.
LinkedIn · XHow we write and check guides

Julie Turnbridge

Freelance writer and bookkeeper
Facts checked on October 27, 2026

Julie Turnbridge is a freelance writer and bookkeeper based in the Midlands in the United Kingdom. She checks every price, review count, award and date in our guides against the primary source before a guide is marked as fact-checked.

On this pageChecked prices, review counts, awards, integrations and dates against each primary source.
LinkedInHow we write and check guides