Comparison · Microsoft Dynamics 365

Dynamics 365 Finance vs Business Central: price, fit and total cost in 2026

Microsoft's two ERPs side by side: license prices, the reported 20-user minimum, implementation cost and the total at 20 and 50 users, with who each one suits and when a business outgrows Business Central.

Business Central costs $80 to $110 a user a month and Dynamics 365 Finance $210, at Microsoft’s US list prices. Business Central suits small and mid-sized businesses; Finance suits large, multi-entity and global companies, with a 20-user minimum reported by partners and buyers. Implementation is the bigger gap: about $25,000 to $150,000 for Business Central against $250,000 or more for Finance.

In short

  • Price per user: Finance costs about twice a Business Central Premium user and more than two and a half times an Essentials user.
  • One license or several: a Business Central license covers finance, sales, purchasing and inventory; Finance licenses each app, with an attach license for a second app.
  • At 20 users, year one costs about $44,200 to $169,000 on Business Central and $300,000 to $550,000 on Finance.
  • Some groups run both: Finance at head office and Business Central in smaller subsidiaries.

How do Dynamics 365 Finance and Business Central prices compare?

A Business Central Essentials user costs $80 per user a month and a Premium user $110 per user a month; a Finance user costs $210 per user a month and a Finance Premium user $300 per user a month. Team Members cost $8 on both. Business Central and Finance user prices are Microsoft list prices on an annual commitment; the Finance Team Members price is a partner figure.

What you pay forBusiness CentralDynamics 365 Finance
Full user$80 per user a month (Essentials), $110 per user a month (Premium)$210 per user a month (Finance), $300 per user a month (Finance Premium)
Team Members$8 per user a month$8 per user a month
Second app for the same userNot needed: one license covers finance, sales, purchasing and inventory$30 per user a month attach license, third-party figure
UK full user£61.50 per user a month (Essentials)£161.50 per user a month (Finance)
Minimum usersNone20 full users, reported by partners and buyers
Implementation$25,000 to $150,000 (ERP Research, US)$250,000 to $500,000 for one entity (ERP Research)
SourcesMicrosoftMicrosoft
Microsoft pricing page for Dynamics 365 Finance showing Finance at $210.00 and Finance Premium at $300.00 a user a month, paid yearly
Microsoft’s US pricing page for Dynamics 365 Finance: list prices per user a month, paid yearly

What does each cost at 20 and 50 users?

Twenty Business Central Essentials users cost $19,200 a year in licenses; twenty Finance users cost $50,400. Implementation widens the gap: year one at 20 users runs about $44,200 to $169,000 on Business Central and $300,000 to $550,000 on Finance. Both tables use the same inputs as our calculators.

Business Central

CompanyWhat we pricedLicenses, year oneImplementationYear one totalThree-year total
20 users, one entity20 Essentials users, standard project$19,200$25,000 to $150,000$44,200 to $169,000$82,600 to $216,000
50 users50 Premium users, the largest project size in the guides (25 to 50 users)$66,000$130,000 to $320,000$196,000 to $386,000$328,000 to $547,000

Dynamics 365 Finance

CompanyWhat we pricedLicenses, year oneImplementationYear one totalThree-year total
20 users, one entity20 Finance users, single entity project$50,400$250,000 to $500,000$300,000 to $550,000$401,000 to $678,000
50 users, several entities50 Finance users, multi-entity project$126,000$500,000 to $1,500,000$626,000 to $1,626,000$878,000 to $1,946,000
200 users, global200 Finance users, global rollout$504,000$1,500,000 to $5,000,000$2,004,000 to $5,504,000$3,012,000 to $6,784,000

Which one suits your business?

  • Choose Business Central if you have one or a few entities, standard manufacturing or distribution, and want a smaller project and a license of $110 a user or less.
  • Choose Dynamics 365 Finance if you run many legal entities across countries, need deep supply chain, process manufacturing or complex compliance, and can fund a project of $250,000 or more.
  • Consider both if a large group wants Finance at head office and a lighter system in small subsidiaries.

When does a business outgrow Business Central?

A business outgrows Business Central when transaction volume, the number of countries and legal entities, or supply chain depth exceed what one Business Central environment handles well. Move only when a specific process fails, because Finance licenses and projects cost several times more.

Does Dynamics 365 Finance have a minimum number of users?

Partners and buyers report a minimum of 20 full users for Finance and Supply Chain Management, about $50,400 a year at list price. Microsoft’s pricing page does not show the minimum, so confirm it with your partner. Business Central has no minimum.

How do the two compare for collections?

Both include collections features in the core license. Business Central has reminders with unlimited levels, finance charge memos and statements; Finance has credit and collections management, collection letters, interest notes and credit holds. Accounts receivable tools add their own subscription; Paidnice, for example, connects to both through a custom implementation on its Custom plan.

Common questions

Is Business Central part of Dynamics 365?

Yes. Business Central and Finance are both Dynamics 365 apps from Microsoft. Business Central is the ERP for small and mid-sized businesses; Finance, often paired with Supply Chain Management and called F&O, is the ERP for large companies.

Is Dynamics 365 Finance the same as Finance and Operations?

Finance and Operations, or F&O, is the older name for the pair of apps now sold as Dynamics 365 Finance and Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. Each is licensed separately at $210 per user a month.

Can you move from Business Central to Dynamics 365 Finance?

Yes, but partners treat it as a new implementation rather than an upgrade. Budget for a full Finance project, which starts at $250,000 in ERP Research’s range.

Which is cheaper, Business Central or Dynamics 365 Finance?

Business Central. A user costs $80 to $110 a month against $210 for Finance, there is no 20-user minimum, and implementation typically costs a fraction of a Finance project.

People also read

Sources

2 sources, checked by Julie Turnbridge on October 27, 2026
  1. Microsoft microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics-365/products/business-centra...
  2. Microsoft microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics-365/products/finance/pricing

Harry P. Smart

CPA and Lead Reviewer
Expert author

Harry P. Smart is a CPA based between London and New York City. Harry writes and leads the review of the software guides on Accounting.Events.

On this pageWrote and updated this guide.
LinkedIn · XHow we write and check guides

Julie Turnbridge

Freelance writer and bookkeeper
Facts checked on October 27, 2026

Julie Turnbridge is a freelance writer and bookkeeper based in the Midlands in the United Kingdom. She checks every price, review count, award and date in our guides against the primary source before a guide is marked as fact-checked.

On this pageChecked prices, review counts, awards, integrations and dates against each primary source.
LinkedInHow we write and check guides