Calculator · Dynamics 365 Finance

Dynamics 365 Finance pricing calculator: estimate your year-one and three-year cost

Choose Finance or Finance Premium, enter your users and pick a project size to get a Dynamics 365 Finance cost range from Microsoft list prices, partner ranges and buyer reports.

Twenty Dynamics 365 Finance users cost $50,400 a year at Microsoft’s list price of $210 a user a month; third parties report 20 users as the minimum. Implementation for a single entity runs $250,000 to $500,000 in ERP Research’s range, so year one lands at about $300,000 to $550,000.

In short

  • License prices are Microsoft’s own list prices on an annual commitment, in US dollars.
  • Implementation comes from ERP Research’s ranges and what buyers report, which we pulled together from public sources.
  • Three-year totals allow for list-price rises of up to 17% at renewal, the size of the October 2024 rise from $180 to $210.

How much will Dynamics 365 Finance cost your business?

Enter your details and pick a project size. The results update as you type.

What prices does the calculator use?

The Dynamics 365 Finance calculator uses Microsoft’s list prices of $210 a month for Finance, $300 for Finance Premium, $8 for Team Members and $50 for Operations Activity users. Every input and the range behind it is below. Other ranges are in the ERP pricing comparison.

Calculator inputLow to high (USD)
Full users, Finance$210 a month each
Full users, Finance Premium$300 a month each
Team Members$8 a month each
Operations Activity users$50 a month each
Implementation: Single entity, under 50 users$250,000 to $500,000
Implementation: Several entities, 50 to 200 users$500,000 to $1,500,000
Implementation: Global, 200 to 1,000 users$1,500,000 to $5,000,000
Renewal increase, years two and three0% to 17% a year
Microsoft pricing page for Dynamics 365 Finance showing Finance at $210.00 and Finance Premium at $300.00 a user a month, paid yearly
Microsoft’s US pricing page for Dynamics 365 Finance: list prices per user a month, paid yearly

What do Dynamics 365 Finance buyers report paying?

We pulled these figures from public posts and reviews where Dynamics 365 Finance buyers and partners share what they pay. They are individual reports, not quotes, and each links to where it was posted.

Buyer reports by product

ProductWhat buyers reportEach report
Full users$210 a user a month in three reports, and $250 to $300 with supply chain and Power Apps add-ons in one consultant’s report.$210 per user a month (Reddit, 2025)
$210 to $212 per user a month (PeerSpot, 2026)
$210 per user a month (PeerSpot)
$250 to $300 per user a month (Reddit, 2025)
Minimum contractOne commenter describes a 20-user minimum at about $6,000 a month, with supply chain included. Three others put minimum Finance licensing at $40,000 to $45,000 a year or more.$6,000 minimum order a month (Reddit, 2025)
$45,000 minimum a year (Reddit, 2025)
$43,000 minimum a year (Reddit, 2024)
$40,000 or more a year (Reddit, 2024)
ImplementationTwo commenters expect $500,000 or more and $1 million to $2 million. Enterprise programs reach $5 million to $14 million.$500,000 or more (Reddit, 2025)
$1,000,000 total (Reddit, 2024)
$1,000,000 to $2,000,000 total (Reddit, 2025)
$5,000,000 total (Reddit, 2025)
$14,000,000 total (Reddit, 2024)
Other costsOne developer reported $750 a month in 2022 for each extra development environment in Azure, and contractors charge about A$170 an hour.$750 per environment a month (Reddit, 2022)
A$170 an hour (Reddit, 2024)

Every buyer report

The full list, with the context each buyer gave. Personal and company names are left out.

ProductWhat the buyer reportsContextSource
Dev environment hosting$750 per environment a monthDeveloper on running F&O dev VMs in Azure, Jun 2022. About 300 a month when deallocated nightly.Reddit (2022)
Full user license$210 to $212 per user a monthCEO of a reseller, Feb 2026, 50-user enterprise.PeerSpot (2026)
Full user license$250 to $300 per user a monthConsultant with 17 years on AX and F&O, Jan 2025, finance plus supply chain, with Power Apps and Office add-ons. Minimum 20 users.Reddit (2025)
Full user license$210 per user a monthReply on D365 F&O license types, Sep 2025. Team Member license 8.Reddit (2025)
Full user license$210 per user a monthCOO of a Microsoft partner, date not shown.PeerSpot
Implementation$500,000 or moreReply naming RSM and Avanade, Aug 2025.Reddit (2025)
Implementation$14,000,000 totalEnterprise F&O program, Oct 2024. Hypercare costs 600,000 a month.Reddit (2024)
Implementation$1,000,000 totalReply on moving from NetSuite to Dynamics, May 2024.Reddit (2024)
Implementation (financials only)$5,000,000 totalSame commenter: last F&O deployment scoped, Mar 2025, services for financials only, before internal staff and travel.Reddit (2025)
Implementation budget band$1,000,000 to $2,000,000 totalAdviser to a manufacturer with a retail arm, Aug 2025.Reddit (2025)
Minimum contract$6,000 minimum order a monthSame consultant, Jan 2025.Reddit (2025)
Minimum licensing$45,000 minimum a yearPartner-side commenter, Mar 2025, finance licenses.Reddit (2025)
Minimum licensing$43,000 minimum a yearCommenter on moving from GP, Mar 2024.Reddit (2024)
Minimum licensing$40,000 or more a yearCommenter warning small firms about the user minimum, Oct 2024.Reddit (2024)
Partner hourly rateA$170 an hourAustralian contractor rate for a 10-year F&O functional consultant, Mar 2024.Reddit (2024)

What does the calculator leave out?

  • Other Dynamics 365 apps. Supply Chain Management, Project Operations and Sales are licensed apart from Finance.
  • Extra environments and storage. The license includes one sandbox; one developer reported $750 a month in 2022 for each extra development environment in Azure, or about $300 with nightly shutdown.
  • Partner support after go-live. Hypercare and support contracts are priced apart from the project.

Common questions

How much does Dynamics 365 Finance cost per user?

Dynamics 365 Finance costs $210 a user a month at Microsoft’s list price, and Finance Premium $300. One consultant reports $250 to $300 a user once supply chain and Power Apps add-ons are included.

Is there a minimum number of users?

Third parties report a minimum of 20 full users, about $50,400 a year at list price. Microsoft’s licensing guide is the place to confirm the current rule for your contract.

Is Dynamics 365 Finance more expensive than Business Central?

Yes. A Finance user costs $210 a month against $80 for Business Central Essentials, and Finance projects start at $250,000 in ERP Research’s range, against $25,000 to $150,000 for Business Central.

People also read

Sources

13 sources, checked by Julie Turnbridge on October 27, 2026
  1. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1nr0bch/dynamic_licensi...
  2. PeerSpot peerspot.com/questions/what-is-your-experience-regarding-...
  3. PeerSpot peerspot.com/products/microsoft-dynamics-ax-pricing
  4. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1ic28dn/setup/m9nmsj5
  5. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1jgs3sd/dynamics_365_au...
  6. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1b3w5fu/upgrade_to_365_...
  7. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1ftjpht/dynamics_365_cr...
  8. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1mv054x/what_dynamics_365_partn...
  9. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1cz400i/anyone_convert_...
  10. Reddit reddit.com/r/ERP/comments/1mvpthw/erp_for_manufacturing_b...
  11. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1geh7tp/dynamics_365_pa...
  12. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/vnc31j/dynamics_365_dev...
  13. Reddit reddit.com/r/Dynamics365/comments/1bqkvw3/per_hour_rate_i...

Harry P. Smart

CPA and Lead Reviewer
Expert author

Harry P. Smart is a CPA based between London and New York City. Harry writes and leads the review of the software guides on Accounting.Events.

On this pageWrote and updated this guide.
LinkedIn · XHow we write and check guides

Julie Turnbridge

Freelance writer and bookkeeper
Facts checked on October 27, 2026

Julie Turnbridge is a freelance writer and bookkeeper based in the Midlands in the United Kingdom. She checks every price, review count, award and date in our guides against the primary source before a guide is marked as fact-checked.

On this pageChecked prices, review counts, awards, integrations and dates against each primary source.
LinkedInHow we write and check guides